FANDOM


The Super Doctor Astronaut Peter Corbeau Awards for Excellence in X-Cellence are the annual awards given out by Rachel & Miles. They are named for Super Doctor Astronaut Peter Corbeau, the greatest character in the Marvel universe.

As well as the main awards for books released in the previous twelve months, there are also several "Classic Corbeaus" for older X-material covered in the podcast during the year.

Winners:Edit

2016 Edit

The 2016 awards were announced in Episode 144 - Giant-Size Special 5 (feat. Kid Apocalypse)

Award Winner
Best X-Writer Dennis Hopeless (All-New X-Men)
Best X-Artist Alti Firmansyah (X-Men '92)
Best X-Colorist David Curiel (Inhumans vs X-Men)
Best Ongoing X-Series All-New Wolverine
Best Miniseries Worst X-Man Ever
Good Sport Award Scott Koblish
Best Book Miles Wishes He Hadn't Put Off Reading For So Long Marjorie Lu's X-23
Who Cares If It's Good If It's Fun X-Men Apocalypse
Best Actual Wolverine to Appear in an X-Book Jonathon the actual Wolverine
Irene Adler Memorial Award for Most Anticipated Upcoming Series Generation X
Cyclops Has a Good Day (not issued)
Best Stealth X-Series Al Ewing's New Avengers
Kristafer Anka Award for Best Withering Sneer in an X-Book Emma Frost in IvX #1
Wet Noodle Award The Noodle Incident
Making Lemonade Award Inhumans vs X-Men
Best Non-X Marvel Comic of the Year The Vision
Classic Corbeaus (for material covered on the podcast in 2016)
Best Cover Ever, Forever Excalibur #4 featuring the Janitor
Buried Treasure Havok and Wolverine: Meltdown
Why Isn't This Collected X-Factor arc Judgement War
We're Still Crying Over This Award New Mutants #64
Unhand That Elf Award The line "Unhand that elf!" as delivered by Captain Britain
Better to Reign in Hell Award Madelyne Pryor in Inferno
You Tried Award Illyana Rasputin
The ABD Award for Still Not Finishing His Goddam Dissertation Alex Summers
Best Listeners of Any Podcast Ever You!

2015Edit

The 2015 awards were announced in Episode 089 – Giant-Size Special #3.

Award Winner
Best X-Writer Dennis Hopeless
Best X-Artist Mike Norton
Best X-Colorist Jordie Bellaire
Best Soap Opera Inferno
Irene Adler Award for Most Anticipated Upcoming Book or Series X-Men ’92 ongoing
Harvey and Janet Award for Best Walk-On Falcon Pirate (Wolverines #1)
About Damn Time Iceman comes out (All-New X-Men #40 and Uncanny X-Men #600)
Cyclops Has a Good Day Award Uncanny X-Men #600
Shameless Pandering X-Men ’92
MetaCorbeau for Exemplary Use of Super Doctor Astronaut Peter Corbeau in a Comic Book Al Ewing (Mighty Avengers #8)
Best Ongoing X-Series X-Force (w: Si Spurrier; a: various)
Rising Star Wolverine (Laura Kinney)
Best Withering Sneers* Kristafer Anka
The Didn’t-Fit-Into-Any-Other-Categories-and-Isn’t-Technically-an-X-Book-but-We-Wanted-to-Give-It-an-Award-Anyway Award Siege (w: Kieron Gillen, a: Filipe Andrade)
Still the Best Listeners of Any Podcast, Ever YOU. Again.**
Classic Corbeaus (for older X-material covered in the podcast during 2015)
Buried Treasure Fallen Angels
You Tried Magneto (New Mutants)
Jack Kirby Award for Best Intersection of Weird and Epic in a Single Character Design Walter Simonson (Archangel, X-Factor)
Improbably Endearing Moppet Franklin Richards
High Bar Award Bill Sienkiewicz (New Mutants)
Most Heroic Hair Alan Davis
Most Organized Supervillain Cameron Hodge

2014Edit

The 2014 awards were announced in Episode 037 - Giant-Size Special 1.

Award Winner
Best X-Writer Brian Michael Bendis, for Uncanny X-Men, All-New X-Men, and general line architecture
Best X-Artist Kris Anka, for Uncanny X-Men and general visual and costuming impact
Best X-Colorist Chris Sotomayor, for Cyclops
Best X-Letterer (Now and Forever) Tom Orzechowski, for everything ever forever
Jean Grey Award for Creative Resurrection Nightcrawler (Amazing X-Men)
Best New Character ForgetMeNot (X-Men Legacy #300)
Best Complete Arc Cyclops #1-5, by Greg Rucka, Russell Dauterman, Chris Sotomayor, Carmen Carnero, et. al.
Best Soap Opera All-New X-Men, by Brian Michael Bendis et. al.
Silver Lining Award Death of Wolverine: The Logan Legacy vol. 1 #4, by Marguerite Bennett, Juan Doe, et. al.
Golden Retcon X-Men: Days of Future Past
Irene Adler Award for Most Anticipated Future Run G. Willow Wilson on X-Men
About Damn Time Storm, by Greg Pak et. al.
Cyclops Has a Good Day Award Wolverine and the X-Men vol. 1 #40, by Jason Aaron, Pepe Larraz, et. al.
Best Listeners of Any Podcast Ever the listeners of Rachel & Miles X-Plain the X-Men
Classic Corbeaus:
Harvey and Janet Award for Best Walk-On The staff and guests of the Heartbreak Hotel
Lost Treasure Beauty and the Beast, by Ann Nocenti, Don Perlin, et. al.
Sure, Why Not? The Leprechauns of Cassidy Keep
Still the Best Issue After All These Years Uncanny X-Men vol. 1 #137

The "Best Listeners" award involved a colouring contest.